B&W CHILD PHOTO CONTEST 2014 RESULTS – 2nd HALF

CATEGORY: PORTRAIT

 

1st PLACE: “Rebeka” by Alicja Brodowicz, Poland 
2nd PLACE: “Desolation” by Nick Ng Yeow Kee, Malaysia
3rd PLACE – “Girl” by Kelly Tyack, Australia

1st PLACE: “Rebeka” by Alicja Brodowicz, Poland 
640-Rebeka_Alicja_Brodowicz-poland

2nd PLACE: “Desolation” by Nick Ng Yeow Kee, Malaysia
524-Desolation_NickNg_YeowKee-Malasya

3rd PLACE – “Girl” by Kelly Tyack, Australia
933-girl_kelly_tyack-australia

Honorable Mention – “My father’s coat” by Felicia Simion, Romania
861-my-fathers-coat_felicia_simion-romania

Honorable Mention – “Look at me” by Izabela Karas, Poland
946-LookAtMe_Izabela_Karas1-Poland

Honorable Mention – “The Burmese Boy” by Nick Ng Yeow Kee, Malaysia
524-TheBurmeseBoy_NickNg_YeowKee-malasya

Honorable Mention – “Tesse with rock” by Manuela Thames, USA
766-Thames-Manuela_Tesswithrock-usa

Honorable Mention – “Among the masks” by Sanghamitra Sarkar, India
800-Among-the-mask-men-india

Honorable Mention – “Ha Nhi” by John Moulds, Australia
551-Ha-Nhi_John_Moulds-australia

Honorable Mention – “Malla” by Rupa Sutton, USA
622-Sutton-Rupa_Malia-usa

Honorable Mention – “Boy” by Els Baltjes, Netherlands
OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Honorable Mention – “Through the window” by Jamie Olsen, USA
882-ThroughTheWindow_Olsen_Jamie-usa

Nominee – “The straw hat” by Felicia Simion, Romania
861-the-straw-hat_simion_felicia-romania

Nominee – “Growing Falling” by Felicia Simion, Romania
861-growing-falling_simion_felicia-romania

Nominee – “Ma Le Girl” by John Moulds, Australia
779-Ma-Le-girl..._john_moulds- Australia

Nominee – “Enigma” by Eli Dijkers, The Netherlands
852-Enigma1_Eli_Dijkers-the netherlands

Nominee – “Portrait of a young coal miner” by Edgard De Bono, Italy
795-De-Bono-Edgard_Portrait-of-a-young-coal-miner-italy

Nominee – “Falling” by Slavina Bahchevanova, Bulgaria
479-2falling_Slavina_Bahchevanova-bulgaria

Nominee – “Peek a boo” by Lisa Tichané, France
801-Peek-a-Boo_Lisa-Tichane-france

Nominee – “Untitled” by Alina Ricco, USA
745-untitled-alina-ricco-usa-1

Nominee – “Windows of the soul” by Rosalie Van den Kerckhove, Netherlands
733-Windows-of-the-Soul_Rosalie_VandenKerckhove-netherlands-small

Nominee – “Afternoon Shower” by Kim Pennington, USA
659-AfternoonShower_Kim_Pennington-usa

Nominee – “Spotlight” by Jamie Olsen, USA
883-Spotlight_Olsen_Jamie-USA

Nominee – “Pure depth” by Katta Zensen, Germany
855-puredepth_katta_zensen-1-germany

Nominee – “Woodgirl” by Kelly Tyack, Australia
933-woodgirl_kelly_tyack-australia

Nominee – “The Look” by Edyta Pękala, Poland
938-Pękala-Edyta_TheLook-Poland

Nominee – “She” by Megan Axelsson, USA
942-She_Megan_Axelsson-USA

Nominee – “Melissa” by Auburn Wendover, USA
991-Melissa_Auburn_Wendover-usa

Merit Award – “Untitled” by Ewa Cwikla, Holland
857-2a-zw-boh-vign1-holland

Merit Award – “Child” by Marina Glebova, Ukraine
945-child_marina_glebova-Ukraine

Merit Award- “A little shy” by Yanming Zhang, China
890-a-little-shy-girl_Yanming_Zhang1-china

Merit Award – “Zola” by Auburn Wendover, USA
991-Zola_Auburn_Wendover-usa

 

CATEGORY: FINE ART

 1st PLACE: “Fragile Heart” by Sarah Scott, USA
2nd PLACE: “Untitled” by William Ropp, France
3rd PLACE: “And the rain came down” by Christine Kapuschinsky Johnson, USA

1st PLACE: “Fragile Heart” by Sarah Scott, USA
948-Sarah-SCott-USA

2nd PLACE: “Untitled” by William Ropp, France
ROPP_59_DUO.TIF

3rd PLACE: “And the rain came down” by Christine Kapuschinsky Johnson, USA
SONY DSC

Honorable Mention – “A girl and her doll” by Amber Carbo Privizzini, USA
707-A-girl-and-her-doll_Amber_CarboPrivizzini-usa

Honorable Mention – “Blown Away” by Jennifer Blakeley, Canada
839-BlownAway_Jennifer_Blakeley-Canada

Honorable Mention – “Last Days of Summer” by Manuela Thames, USA
766-Thames-Manuela_lastdaysofsummer-usa

Honorable Mention “Princess Marie” by Pawel Pentlinowski, Ireland
706-Princess-Marie-Pawel-Pentlinowski-Ireland

Honorable Mention – “Sylph Pokes The Wather” by Coleman Rogers, USA
sylph pokes the aether

Honorable Mention – “Water Fairy” by Melina McGrew, USA
521-Water-Fairy_Melina_McGrew-1-of-1-usa

Nominee – “Wonder” by Ashlee Krammes, USA
1002-Wonder_Ashlee_Krammes1-USA

Nominee – “Independence” by Kim Pennington, USA
659-Independence_Kim_Pennington-usa

Nominee – “Waiting for the world to change” by Jennifer Blakeley, Canada
834-WaitingForTheWorldToChange_Jennifer_Blakeley

Nominee – “Piggies” by Amber Carbo Privizzini, USA
1005-Piggies_Amber_Carbo_Privizzini-usa-small

Nominee – “Pray” by Carolina Guerrero, Ecuador
860-pray_carolina_guerrero-Ecuador

Nominee – “May I join you” by Amanda Campbell, USA
727-May I Join You_Amanda_Campbell-usa

Nominee – “Falling” by Jennifer Kapala, Canada
774-Falling_Jennifer_Kapala-Canada

Nominee – “Warmth” by Tamryn Jones, UK
914-warmth_tamryn_jones-uk

Nominee – “Nyah” by Sarah Ferry, UK
966-Nyah_Sarah_Ferry-UK

Nominee – “Wanderer” by Heather Stockett, USA
853-Wanderer_Heather_Stockett

Merit Award – “Time Out” by Mariola Hart, UK
916-TimeOut_Mariola_Hart-uk

Merit Award – “Puddle Racing” by Ashley Carlon, USA
936-Puddle-Racing_Ashley_Carlon-USA

Merit Award – “Magic” by Nadia Stone, France
884-stonenadia_magic1-france

 

CATEGORY: SILHOUETTE

1st PLACE: “Harvester of the sea” by Goran Jović , Croatia
2nd PLACE: “Bouncing off the sun” by Oren Bachar, USA
3rd PLACE: “Dinosaurs” by Hayley Hay, Switzerland

 

1st PLACE: “Harvester of the sea” by Goran Jović , Croatia
537-jovic_goran_harvester_of_the_sea-croatia

2nd PLACE: “Bouncing off the sun” by Oren Bachar, USA
981-Bouncing-off-the-Sun_Oren_Bachar-usa

3rd PLACE: “Dinosaurs” by Hayley Hay, Switzerland
902-Dinosaurs_Hayley_Hay-Switzerland

Nominee – “Umbrella” by Ashley Carlon
936-Umbrella_Ashley_Carlon-USA

Nominee – “Bliss” by Erin Hensley, Abu Dhabi
649-hensley-erin_bliss-abudhabi

Nominee – “Camping Girls” by Megan Axelsson, USA
942-CampingGirls_Megan_Axelsson-USA

 

CATEGORY: LIFESTYLE

1st PLACE: “Twirl” by Cindy Cavanagh, Australia
2nd PLACE: “No Safer Place” by Cathy Britton, Australia
3rd PLACE: “On the river” by Megan Axelsson, USA
1st PLACE: “Twirl” by Cindy Cavanagh, Australia
952-cavanagh-cindy_twirl-australia

2nd PLACE: “No Safer Place” by Cathy Britton, Australia
958-britton_cathy_NoSaferPlace-australia

3rd PLACE: “On the river” by Megan Axelsson, USA
942-OnTheRiver_Megan_Axelsson-USA

Honorable Mention – “Enjoying the rain” by Sanghamitra Sarkar, India
800-Enjoying-the-rain-together-india

Honorable Mention – “Gotcha” by Christine Kapuschinsky Johnson, USA
SONY DSC

Honorable Mention – “Why are all you singing to me” by Amber Carbo Privizzini, USA
1005-Whyareallyousingingtome_Amber_Carbo_Privizzini-usa

Honorable Mention – “Rainy Day” by Sharon Mavity, USA
980-RainyDay_Sharon_Mavity-usa

Honorable Mention – “Waterbugs” by Melina McGrew, USA
510-waterbugs_melina_mcgrew-usa

Nominee – “Little Mama” by Ashley Carlon, USA
934-Little-Mama_Ashley_Carlon-usa

Nominee- “Lines” by Christina Gomez, Spain
967-LINES_MARY_WILSON-Spain

Nominee – “One fast one slow” by Cate Wnek, USA
979-onefast_oneslow_cate_wnek-usa

Nominee – “Spinning” by Sharon Mavity, USA
980-Spinning_Sharon_Mavity-usa

Nominee – “Leaf” by Tamryn Jones, UK
914-leaf-thrower_tamryn_jones-uk

Nominee – “What’s that” by Heather Stockett, USA
853-WhatsThatISee_Heather_Stockett-usa

Nominee – “Curiosity” by Stacy Stambaugh, USA
959-Stambaugh-Stacy_Curiosity-usa

Merit Award – “Wardrobe” by Nathalie Martens, Belgium
880-wardrobe.NM-1-van-1-Belgium

Merit Award – “Imagine” by Batirtze Arrien, Spain
OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Merit Award – “Dream” by Erin Hensley, USA
525-Dream_Erin_Hensley-usa

Merit Award – “So Fresh” by Lisa Tichané, France
801-So-fresh_Lisa-Tichane-france

 

CATEGORY: CONCEPTUAL AND PHOTO MANIPULATION

1st PLACE: “Birds” by Anna Ajtner, Poland
2nd PLACE: “Untitled” by Ewa Cwikla, Holland
3rd PLACE: “They caught us” by Daniela Babic, Austria

1st PLACE: “Birds” by Anna Ajtner, Poland
830-Birds_Anna_Ajtner-poland

2nd PLACE: “Untitled” by Ewa Cwikla, Holland
858-untitled-ewa-cwikla-holland

3rd PLACE: “They caught us” by Daniela Babic, Austria
924-they-caught-us_Daniela_Babic-Austrai

 

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY AND STREET

1st PLACE: “Ich bin waldviertel3” by Carla Kogelman, The Netherlands
2nd PLACE: “Hope” by Jayanta Roy, India
3rd PLACE: “The Child” by Nick Ng Yeow Kee, Malaysia
1st PLACE: “Ich bin waldviertel3” by Carla Kogelman, The Netherlands
939-ich-bin-waldviertel_carlakogelman3-The Netherlands

2nd PLACE: “Hope” by Jayanta Roy, India
627-Hope_jayanta_roy-India

3rd PLACE: “The Child” by Nick Ng Yeow Kee, Malaysia
506-NickNg_TheChild-malasya

Honorable Mention: “Ballad” by Felicia Simion, Romania
861-romanian-ballad_felicia_simion-romania

Honorable Mention – “Untitled” by Shelton Woolright, New Zealand
562-IMG_1962SheltonWoolright-New Zealand

Honorable Mention: “Ich bin waldviertel5” by Carla Kogelman, The Netherlands
939-ich-bin-waldviertel_carlakogelman5-The Netherlands

Honorable Mention – “Boy at the door” by John Moulds, Australia
551-Boy-at-the-door_John_Moulds-australia

Honorable Mention – “Running to the river” by Antonio Gibotta, Italy
794-Running-to-the-river_Antonio-Gibotta

Nominee – “Outside my home” by Nick Ng Yeow Kee, Malaysia
506-NickNg_OutsideMyHome-malasya

Nominee – “Spontaneity of children” by Antonio Gibotta, Italy
794-Spontaneity-of-children_Antonio-Gibotta-italy

Nominee – “Memories”by Yan Le, China
893-Memories-of-childhood_Yan_Le-China

Nominee – “Home” by Natalia Burduli, Georgia
00-HOME_NATALIA_BURDULI-email-georgia

Nominee – “Curiosity” by Natalia Burduli, Georgia
00-CURIOSITY_NATALIA_BURDULI-email-Georgia

Nominee – “Ich bin waldviertel4” by Carla Kogelman, The Netherlands
939-ich-bin-waldviertel_carlakogelman4-The Netherlands

Nominee – “Water buffaloes and girl” by Yanming Zhang
890-water-buffalos-and-girl_Yanming_Zhang1-china

About Us | Contact |Privacy Policy |Terms&Conditions