B&W CHILD PHOTO CONTEST 2016 RESULTS – 1st HALF

CATEGORY: PORTRAIT

 

1st PLACE –  “The horse whisperer” by Anna Ajtner, The Netherlands
2ND PLACE – “Boyhood” by Alicja Pietras, Poland
3RD PLACE – “Looking out” by Oriano Nicolau, Spain

 

1st PLACE –  “The horse whisperer” by Anna Ajtner, The Netherlands
Winner in the portrait category

2ND PLACE – “Boyhood” by Alicja Pietras, Poland
Second place in the portrait category

3RD PLACE – “Looking out” by Oriano Nicolau, Spain
3rd place in the portrit category at b&W CHILD 2016

 

 

HONORABLE MENTION – “Untitled” by Alicja Brodowicz, Poland
HONORABLE MENTION – “Twins” by Lisa Visser, UK
HONORABLE MENTION “Estrell-A” by Ewa Cwikla, The Netherlands
HONORABLE MENTION – “The apple time” by Olga Ageeva, Russia
HONORABLE MENTION – “Behind the glass” by Natalia Kharitonova, Russia
HONORABLE MENTION – “Isabella” by Barbara Peacock, USA
HONORABLE MENTION -“Shy” by Eva Habankova, Slovakia
HONORABLE MENTION6 -“The Daughter of A Grocery Owner” by Feng Gao, China
HONORABLE MENTION “Tess” by Suzette Luiken, The Netherlands
HONORABLE MENTION – “Behind that door” by Anna Moskalkova, Spain
HONORABLE MENTION-“Maria” by Rui Caria, Portugal
HONORABLE MENTION – “Statesman” by Nicholas Fiennes, Australia
HONORABLE MENTION – “Freckles” by Angee Manns, USA
HONORABLE MENTION – “A slither of light” by Helen Whittle, Australia
HONORABLE MENTION – “Hibiscus” by Erika Masterson, USA
HONORABLE MENTION – “Magnolia” by Erika Masterson, USA
HONORABLE MENTION – “Piper” by Erika Masterson, USA
HONORABLE MENTION- “lágrimas” by Oriano Nicolau, Spain
HONORABLE MENTION – “Connections” by Karolina Stus, New Zealand
HONORABLE MENTION – “Cutting through” by Rebecca Wang, USA
HONORABLE MENTION – “Hidden” by Milou Krietemeijer-Dirks, The Nether
HONORABLE MENTION – “Poppy and Harry” by Suzy Mitchell, UK
NOMINEE – “A Still Moment” by Pip Williams, Australia
NOMINEE – “lollipop” by Olga Pibars, Spain
NOMINEE – “Carol” by Malú Ferreras Castillo, Spain
NOMINEE – “Grace” by Barbara Peacock, USA
NOMINEE – “Black friend” by Milou Krietemeijer-Dirks, The Netherlands
NOMINEE – “Lina” by Suzette Luiken, The Netherlands
NOMINEE – “Brothers” by Rasa Razaniene, Lithiania
NOMINEE – “An Indian Girl” by Fusheng Liu, China
NOMINEE – “Past” by Milou Krietemeijer-Dirks, The Netherlands
NOMINEE – “Two” by Milou Krietemeijer-Dirks, The Netherlands
NOMINEE – “The Girl Who Can See Everything” by Krassimira Vassileva, Bulgaria
NOMINEE – “Mek” by Nicholas Fiennes, Australia
NOMINEE – “The Girl” by Kelly Tyack, Australia
NOMINEE – “Agniya” by Natalia Kharitonova, Russia
NOMINEE – “She is” by Samie Lee, UK
NOMINEE – “Initiated boy from Northern Togo” by Herma Darmstadt, The-Netherlands
NOMINEE – “Innocence” by Jennifer MacGregor, USA
NOMINEE – “Daysleeper” by Eva Habankova, Slovakia
NOMINEE – “Skepticism” by Johanne Lila Larsen, Denmark
NOMINEE – “Light up” by Tamryn Jones, UK
NOMINEE – “Close Your Eyes” by Jennifer Kapala, Canada
NOMINEE – “Saskia” by Julie Whelan, UK
NOMINEE – “Chocolate” by Charo Diez, Spain
NOMINEE – “Happiness” by Charo Diez, Spain
NOMINEE – “Untitled” by Olga Ageeva, Russia
NOMINEE – “Nooo” by Ewa Cwikla, The Netherlands
NOMINEE – “No Mood” by Oxana Guryanova, Germany
NOMINEE – “The dreamer” by Alicja Pietras, Poland
NOMINEE – “Daydreamer” by Rebecca Wang, USA
NOMINEE – “Intensity” by Helen Whittle, Australia
NOMINEE – “Feel it” by Helen Whittle, Australia
NOMINEE – “Eight year old cowboy” by Helen Whittle, Australia
NOMINEE – “Difficult Age” by Maria Prozorova, Russia
NOMINEE – “Peacock” by Erika Masterson, USA
NOMINEE – “Peacock” by Erika Masterson, USA
NOMINEE – “Emotions” by Olga Lebedeva, Russia
NOMINEE – “First Bath” by Ashley Marston, Canada

 

CATEGORY: FINE ART

 

1st PLACE: “Untitled” by Alicja Brodowicz, Poland
2nd PLACE: “Bride Games” by, Zinaida Terentjeva, Latvia
3rd PLACE: The Moth” by Kelly Tyack, Australia

1st PLACE: “Untitled” by Alicja Brodowicz, Poland
Winner in the fine art category at B&W CHILD 2016

2nd PLACE: “Bride Games” by, Zinaida Terentjeva, Latvia
2nd place in the fine art category B&W CHILD 2016 PHOTO COMPETITION

3rd PLACE: The Moth” by Kelly Tyack, Australia
3rd place in the fine art category B&W CHILD 2016 PHOTO COMPETITION

 

HONORABLE MENTION – “Portrait” by Anna Ajtner, The Netherlands
HONORABLE MENTION – “A Condition Of Vision” by Willy Wilson, USA
HONORABLE MENTION – “In the shadows” by Helen Whittle, Australia
HONORABLE MENTION – “Thumbellina” by Malú Ferreras Castillo, Spain
HONORABLE MENTION “Stormy” by Emma Wood, UK
HONORABLE MENTION – “Don’t look at me” by Helen Whittle, Australia
HONORABLE MENTION – “Untitled” by Alicja Pietras, Poland
HONORABLE MENTION – “Fear” by Maria Zhirovova, Russia
HONORABLE MENTION – “Silver Leaves” by Kelly Tyack, Australia
HONORABLE MENTION – “Wild Flower” by Mary Sandoval, USA
HONORABLE MENTION – “Untitled” by Erin Southwell, USA
NOMINEE – “What if I fall Oh but my darling, what if you fly” by Mina Mimbu, New Zealand
NOMINEE – “The snarl minds” by Edita Sūdžiūtė, Lithuania
NOMINEE – “Wild” by Ewa Kurzawska, Poland
NOMINEE – “Sensation” by Tamryn Jones, UK
NOMINEE – “Her good side” by Helen Whittle, Australia
NOMINEE – “Untitled” by Erin Southwell, USA
NOMINEE – “Innocence” by Alicja Pietras, Poland
NOMINEE – “Finally Seen” by Romina Mandrini, Australia
NOMINEE – “Rebirth” by Romina Mandrini, Australia
NOMINEE – “Thoughts in shadows” by Carolina Guerrero, Ecuador
NOMINEE – “Shame” by Ewa Cwikla, The Netherlands
NOMINEE – “You come back” by Ewa Cwikla, The Netherlands
NOMINEE – “In the silence” by Ewa Cwikla, The Netherlands
NOMINEE – “The calm girl” by Kelly Tyack, Australia
NOMINEE – “Freedom” by Kelly Tyack, Australia
NOMINEE – “The smoke” by Kelly Tyack, Australia
NOMINEE – “In dreams ” by Ashlee Krammes, USA

 

CATEGORY: LIFESTYLE

 

1st PLACE: “Untitled” by Olga Ageeva, Russia
2nd PLACE: “The Caravan” by Kelly Tyack, Australia
3rd PLACE: “In the shade” by Kelly Bird, UK

1st PLACE: “Untitled” by Olga Ageeva, Russia
The best photo at B&W CHILD 2016 First Half

2nd PLACE: “The Caravan” by Kelly Tyack, Australia
the best photos in the lifestyle category

3rd PLACE: “In the shade” by Kelly Bird, UK
the best photos in the lifestyle category

 

 

HONORABLE MENTION – “Mothers helpers” by Kate Luber, USA
HONORABLE MENTION-“Chores” by Karen Osdieck, USA
HONORABLE MENTION – “His Shadow” by Karen Osdieck, USA
HONORABLE MENTION – “Car Wash” by Tamryn Jones, UK
HONORABLE MENTION – “Art loft with dad” by Mel Karlberg, USA
HONORABLE MENTION – “Super girl” by Mel Karlberg, USA
HONORABLE MENTION – “Chess player” by Natalia Kharitonova, Russia
HONORABLE MENTION – “Hello there” by Lei Xu, USA
HONORABLE MENTION – “Emilia” by Alicja Pietras, Poland
HONORABLE MENTION-“Under the roses” by Barbara Peacock, USA
HONORABLE MENTION – “Box Troll” by Caroline Hodge, UK
HONORABLE MENTION – “The umbrella” by Kelly Tyack, Australia
HONORABLE MENTION – “Girls in dresses” by Barbara Puchta, Germany
HONORABLE MENTION “Little fairy” by Barbara Puchta, Germany
HONORABLE MENTION – “Alone” by Oxana Guryanova, Germany
HONORABLE MENTION – “Pleasure” by Ralitza Soultanova, Belgium
HONORABLE MENTION – “Summer on the farm” by Deanna Gerlach, Australia
HONORABLE MENTION – “Light and Water” by Karen Osdieck, USA
HONORABLE MENTION – “Life” Inmaculada del Valle Lucas, Spain
HONORABLE MENTION – “The big hole” by Renato dPaula, Brasil
HONORABLE MENTION – “Home” by Renato dPaula, Brasil
HONORABLE MENTION – “Haircut” by Chunnong Liang, China
HONORABLE MENTION – “Happy children” by Alexandra Gubina, Russia
HONORABLE MENTION – “The joys of sunset”, Pip Williams, Australia
NOMINEE – “Selfie” by Alla Sokolova, France
NOMINEE – “The Joys Of Sunset” by Pip Williams, Australia
NOMINEE – “Ivan” by Alexandra Gubina, Russia
NOMINEE -“Sisters” by Jennifer MacGregor, USA
NOMINEE – “Mammy” by johanna Birch, UK
NOMINEE – “Happiness” by Chee Keong Lim, Malasya
NOMINEE – “Two brothers” by Tan Kiat Chuan, Malaysia
NOMINEE – “Hot Lunch” by Willy Wilson, USA
NOMINEE – “His Shadow” by Angee Manns, USA
NOMINEE – “Morning” by Eva Habankova, Slovakia
NOMINEE – “Maramuresan tale” by Istvan Kerekes, Hungary
NOMINEE – “First Communion” by Alesia Belavusava, Ireland
NOMINEE – “In the sculptor’s workshop” by Rafat Mamutov, Russia
NOMINEE – “In the Hot Tub” by Angee_Manns, USA
NOMINEE – “Bathtime” by Natalia Kharitonova, Russia
NOMINEE – “In old train” by Natalia Kharitonova, Russia
NOMINEE – “Hunter” by Eva Habankova, Slovakia
NOMINEE – “Little bowman” by Oriano Nicolau, Spain
NOMINEE – “Alattaque” by Nadia Stone, France
NOMINEE – “Eye of the Heart” by Romina Mandrini, Australia
NOMINEE – “Nap in the light” by Barbara_ Peacock, USA
NOMINEE – “Toss” by Christine Kapuschinsky Johnson, USA
NOMINEE – “Shine” by Caroline Hodge, UK
NOMINEE – “Sisters” by JEnnifer Mac Gregor, USA
NOMINEE – “Soaking in the bath” by Carolina Guerrero, Ecuador
NOMINEE – “Rugby” by Denise Slark, UK
NOMINEE – “Pancakes” by Katerina Annenkova, Latvia
NOMINEE – “Summertime” by Katerina Annenkova, Latvia
NOMINEE – “Missing Home” by Trisha Clancy, Ireland
NOMINEE – “The little ballerina” by Olga Tolstova, Russia
NOMINEE – “Together” by Olga Tolstova, Russia
NOMINEE – “Curiosity” by Charo Diez, Spain
NOMINEE – “Flying high” by Barbara Puchta, Germany
NOMINEE – “Mr. and Mrs.” by Barbara Puchta, Germany
NOMINEE – “Wash” by Julia Rose Greim, Germany
NOMINEE – “Horsing around” by Malú Ferreras Castillo, Spain
NOMINEE – “Waiting for mom” by Malú Ferreras Castillo, Spain
NOMINEE – “Happy summer” by Oxana Guryanova, Germany
NOMINEE – “Waiting for the sun” by Deanna Gerlach, Australia
NOMINEE – “Kitchen thoughts” by Rebecca Wang, USA
NOMINEE – “The cool phase” by Rebecca Wang, USA
NOMINEE – “First Holy Communion” by Alesia Belavusava, Ireland
NOMINEE – “Cupoboard” by Julie Whelan
NOMINEE – “Rain rain go away” by Kira Runde, USA

 

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY & STREET

 

1st PLACE: “Life in Balkan” by Istvan Kerekes, Hungary
2nd PLACE: “Raining Day” by Renato dPaula, Brasil
3rd PLACE: “Lazy Day” by Julia Erz, Germany

1st PLACE: “Life in Balkan” by Istvan Kerekes, Hungary
The best photos in the documentary and street category at B&W CHILD PHOTO COMPETITION 2016

2nd PLACE:  “Raining Day” by Renato dPaula, Brasile
The best photos in the documentary and street category at B&W CHILD PHOTO COMPETITION 2016

3rd PLACE: “Lazy Day” by Julia Erz, Germany
the best child documentary photography

 

 

HONORABLE MENTION – “Children’s joy chasing the truck” by Feng Gao, China
HONORABLE MENTION – “Hopscotch” by Aleksandra Kus, Poland
HONORABLE MENTION – “Brothers” by Julia Erz, Germany
HONORABLE MENTION – “The litlle tailor” by Herma Darmstadt, The Netherlands
HONORABLE MENTION – “At the gas station” by Malú Ferreras Castillo, Spain
HONORABLE MENTION – “Jump” by Ka Zhan, China
HONORABLE MENTION – “Looking Out” by Feng Gao, China
HONORABLE MENTION – “Put on clothe” by Yong Miao, China
HONORABLE MENTION – “Curious eyes” by Zuowei Fan, China
HONORABLE MENTION – “Chaos” by Angee Manns, USA
HONORABLE MENTION – “Under fire” by Alla Sokolova, France
HONORABLE MENTION – “Evolution” by Olga Bobkova-Russia
HONORABLE MENTION – “Father” by Barb Peacock, USA
HONORABLE MENTION – “The haircut” by Malú Ferreras Castillo, Spain
HONORABLE MENTION – “Vasilina learning to walk” by Anna Danilova, Russia
NOMINEE – “Her secret spot” by Alberto Bobbera, Italy
NOMINEE – “Refugees” by Hadi Mohseni, Afghanistan
NOMINEE – “Going home” by CheeKeong Lim, Malasya
NOMINEE – “Playing” by Tan Kiat Chuan, Malasya
NOMINEE – “Children of poverty” by Istvan Kerekes, Hungary
NOMINEE – “Girls, too, are Mowgli” by Alla Sokolova, France
NOMINEE – “City river” by Alla Sokolova, France
NOMINEE – “Boy and his horse” by Xiao Zhang, China
NOMINEE – “Skiing” by Xiao Zhang, China
NOMINEE – “Good friends” by Renrun Jiang, China
NOMINEE – “Study hard” by Renrun Jiang, China
NOMINEE – “The dancing boy” by Libo Zhang, China
NOMINEE – “Happy childhood” by Shugang Qiu, China
NOMINEE – “The lonely girl” by Dongsheng Ge, China
NOMINEE – “Walking through the temple” by Dongsheng Ge, China
NOMINEE – “Playing with mud” by Chunnong Liang, China
NOMINEE – “Waiting for parent” by Yong Miao, China
NOMINEE – “Pictures of family” by Ning Cai, China
NOMINEE – “Blind Girl” by Iwona Bukowska Jarosz, Poland

 

CATEGORY: SILHOUETTE

 

1st PLACE: “Jump” by Karen Osdieck, USA
2nd PLACE: “Ribbon Dancer” by Ashley Waters, Canada
3rd PLACE: “Rest” by Anna Ajtner, The Netherlands

1st PLACE: “Jump” by Karen Osdieck, USA
First place in the silhouette category at B&W CHILD 2016

2nd PLACE: “Ribbon Dancer” by Ashley Waters, Canada
Second place in the silhouette category at B&W CHILD 2016 First Half

3rd PLACE: “Rest” by Anna Ajtner, The Netherlands
Third place in the silhouette category at B&W CHILD 2016

 

 

HONORABLE MENTION-“Untitled” by Karen Osdieck, USA
HONORABLE MENTION – “Night Swimming” by Jennifer Kapala, Canada
HONORABLE MENTION – “The Battle” by Ashley Waters, Canada
HONORABLE MENTION – “Sky View” by Ksenia Orban, Czech Republic
HONORABLE MENTION – “Evening Snack” by Helen Whittle, Australia
HONORABLE MENTION – “Watching for Brother’s Bus” by Mel Karlberg, USA
HONORABLE MENTION – “TheAttic” by Angee Manns, USA
HONORABLE MENTION – “Dressep Up” by Charo Diez, Spain
HONORABLE MENTION – “Dusty” by Charo Diez, Spain
HONORABLE MENTION – “Bonding of Brothers” by Karen Osdieck, USA
HONORABLE MENTION – “Suspicion” by Edita Sūdžiūtė, Lithuania
HONORABLE MENTION – “The girl with_the moon” by Edita Sūdžiūtė, Lithuania
NOMINEE – “Adventure Calling” by Angee Manns, USA
NOMINEE – “Ribbon Dancer” by Ashley Waters, Canada
NOMINEE – “Parallel Worlds” by Alla Sokolova, France
NOMINEE – “Miracle” by Romina Mandrini, Australia
NOMINEE – “The young ballerina” by Olga Tolstova, Russia
NOMINEE – “LOL” by Julia Rose Greim, Germany
NOMINEE – “The wait” by Ashlee Krammes, USA

 

CATEGORY: CONCEPTUAL & PHOTO MANIPULATION

 

1st PLACE: “Leaves” by Kelly Tyack, Australia
2nd PLACE: “Paper Dress” by Alesia Belavusava, Ireland
3rd PLACE: “Double” by Karen Osdieck, USA

1st PLACE: “Leaves” by Kelly Tyack, Australia
Kelly Tyack winner in the Conceptual and Photo Manipulation Category

2nd PLACE: “Paper Dress” by Alesia Belavusava, Ireland
Alesia Belavusava - second place in the conceptual and photo manipulation category

3rd PLACE: “Double” by Karen Osdieck, USA
Karen Osdieck took 3rd place in the conceptual and photo manipulation category

 

 

HONORABLE MENTION – “If i would” by Ewa Cwikla, The Netherlands
HONORABLE MENTION – “Parts” by Sven Berger, Germany
HONORABLE MENTION – “Flowers” by Kelly Tyack, Australia
HONORABLE MENTION – “The headpiece” by Kelly Tyack, Australia
HONORABLE MENTION – “The moving girl” by Kelly Tyack, Australia
HONORABLE MENTION – “In between” by Alesia Belavusava, Ireland
NOMINEE – “Weightless” by Ashley Waters, Canada
NOMINEE – “Not another wall flower” by Carolina Guerrero, Ecuador
NOMINEE – Happy” by Katerina Annenkova, Latvia
NOMINEE – “One with nature” by Romina Mandrini, Australia

About Us | Contact |Privacy Policy |Terms&Conditions