B&W CHILD PHOTO CONTEST 2020 RESULTS – 1st HALF

CATEGORY: LIFESTYLE

1st PLACE: “Smile” by Saiful Islam, Bangladesh
2nd PLACE: “Malaysia” by Lung-Tsai Wang, Taiwan
3rd PLACE: “Fisheye” by Sujon Adhikary, Bangladesh

1st PLACE: "Smile" by Saiful Islam, Bangladesh
2ND PLACE - "Malaysia" by Lung-Tsai Wang, Taiwan
3rd PLACE: "Fisheye" by Sujon Adhikary, Bangladesh

HONORABLE MENTIONS IN THE LIFESTYLE CATEGORY

Photographer Saiful Islam, Bangladesh
HONORABLE MENTION - "Uncertain life" by Saiful Islam, Bangladesh
HONORABLE MENTION - "She or she" by Joanna Milcarz, Poland
Photo by Caroline Hodge, UK
HONORABLE MENTION - "Washed" by Caroline Hodge, UK
HONORABLE MENTION - "Eclipse" by Caroline Hodge, UK
Joanna Milcarz, Poland
HONORABLE MENTION - "Sunbathing" by Joanna Milcarz, Poland
HONORABLE MENTION - "In the swimming pool" by Anna Sas-Milewska, Poland
SOFIA MORAGA, Spain
HONORABLE MENTION - "THE PRUNING" by SOFIA MORAGA, Spain
Photo by Uliana Kharinova, Russia
HONORABLE MENTION - "Insulation" by Uliana Kharinova, Russia
Photo by Elena Suslva, Russia
HONORABLE MENTION - "Reading" by Elena Suslva, Russia
Photo by Marta Szyszka, Poland
HONORABLE MENTION - "Cat lover" by Marta Szyszka, Poland
HONORABLE MENTION - "Feeling Flat" by Aimee Glucina, New Zealand
HONORABLE MENTION - "Deck Days" by Tracy Botica, Australia
Photo by Ping Dai, China
HONORABLE MENTION - "Happy childhood" by Ping Dai, China
Photo by Bob Chiu,US
HONORABLE MENTION - "Suck" by Bob Chiu,US
Photo by Olga Galitskaya, Russia
HONORABLE MENTION - "Inside" by Olga Galitskaya, Russia
HONORABLE MENTION - "Children of Namibia" by Haiyan Huang, China
Photographer Caroline Hodge, UK
HONORABLE MENTION - "The Long Afternoon" by Caroline Hodge, UK
Olga Galitskaya, Russia
HONORABLE MENTION - "Expectation" by Olga Galitskaya, Russia

NOMINEES IN THE LIFESTYLE CATEGORY

NOMINEE – “Street Kids of Old Havana” by Allan Mestel, US | NOMINEE – “Glass and smile” by Uliana Kharinova, Russia | NOMINEE – “Bath Prince” by Caroline Hodge, UK | NOMINEE “In the kitchen” by Magdalena Adamczak, Poland | NOMINEE – “Laying On The Deck” by Tracy Botica, Australia | NOMINEE – “Bangladeshi vegetable market” by Danlei Ye,Canada | NOMINEE -“Sketching In The Paddock” by Tracy Botica, Australia | NOMINEE – “Pretty Barefoot” by Angelca Rea , Australia | NOMINEE – “Arrow” by Sofia Moraga, Spain | NOMINEE – “Dreams” by Veronika Gergert,Russia | NOMINEE – “Harri and Leedi” by Edyth Raamat, Estonia | NOMINEE – “Imukveres” by Edyth Raamat, Estonia | NOMINEE – “Life in Ethiopia” by Bob Chiu-US | NOMINEE – “Happy_Childhood” by Xinxin Chen-中国 | NOMINEE – “Jump into the sea” by Xinxin Chen, 中国 | NOMINEE -“Flying Dreams” by Bob Chiu, US | NOMINEE – “Chamomiles” by ALEKSANDER SHILOV, Russia | NOMINEE – “Pianissimo” by Virginie Bouyer, France | NOMINEE – “Apple” by Caroline Hodge-UK | NOMINEE -“Chill” by Magdalena Adamczak, Poland | NOMINEE – “Alexandra” by Olga Galitskaya, Russia | NOMINEE -“Isolation plays” by Katarzyna Wiśniewska, Poland | NOMINEE -“Burma2” by Tsai Wang, Taiwan | NOMINEE -“Nenets boy1” by Haiyan Huang, China | NOMINEE -“Israel” by Zhaoqun Yang, China | NOMINEE – “Devout heart” by Zhaoqun Yang, China

CATEGORY: FINE ART

Photo by Sarah Bultitude, New Zealand
1ST PLACE - "Lock" by Sarah Bultitude, New Zealand
Photo by Kamila J.Gruss, Poland
2nd PLACE: "Beauty and the Beast" by Kamila J.Gruss, Poland
3RD PLACE - "Beautiful Chaos" by Sarah Bultitude, New Zealand

HONORABLE MENTIONS IN THE FINE ART CATEGORY

Photo by by Uliana Kharinova, Russia
HONORABLE MENTION- "Inspired by antiquity" by Uliana Kharinova, Russia
Photo Sarah Bultitude, New Zealand
HONORABLE MENTION - "Lucky" by Sarah Bultitude, New Zealand
Photo by Sujon Adhikary, Bangladesh
HONORABLE MENTION Shades of Childhood" by Sujon Adhikary, Bangladesh
HONORABLE MENTION - "I´ve seen too much" by Kamila J Gruss, Poland
Photo by Uliana Kharinova, Russia
HONORABLE MENTION - "In the mirror" by Uliana Kharinova, Russia
Photo byby Sarah Bultitude, New Zealand
HONORABLE MENTION - "Final Pose" by Sarah Bultitude, New Zealand
Photo by Kamila J Gruss, Poland
HONORABLE MENTION-"Ophelia_2020" by Kamila_J_Gruss, Poland
Photo by Kamila J. Gruss, Poland
HONORABLE MENTION - "Pinocchio" by Kamila J. Gruss, Poland
Photo by Kamila J.Gruss, Poland
HONORABLE MENTION - "Spren of the desert" by Kamila J.Gruss, Poland
Photo by Kamila J.Gruss
HONORABLE MENTION - "Melancholy" by Kamila J.Gruss
HONORABLE MENTION - "Sylphrena" by Kamila J .Gruss, Poland
HONORABLE MENTION - "Tear" by Kamila J Gruss, Poland
Photo by Isa Bekaert, Belgium
HONORABLE MENTION-I'll always protect you" by Isa Bekaert, Belgium

NOMINEES IN THE FINE ART CATEGORY

NOMINEE – ”Without face” by Natalya Zhukova, Russia | NOMINEE – “Free” by Roxanne Hoffman, Australia | NOMINEE – “Mystery” by Aimee Glucina, New Zealand | NOMINEE – “The Moon” by Mina Mimbu, New Zealand | NOMINEE – “Trapped” by Mina Mimbu, New Zealand | NOMINEE – “Untitled” by Irina Khromova, Russia | NOMINEE – “Well Connected” by Sarah Bultitude, New Zelaand | NOMINEE – “When will this stop” by Isa Bekaert, Belgium | NOMINEE – “Wish” by PH Chen, Taiwan | NOMINEE – “Pestilence” by Oliwia Major, Netherlands | NOMINEE – “Zosja” by Oliwia Major, Netherlands | NOMINEE – “Prince of Darkness” by Kamila J Gruss, Poland | NOMINEE – “The Pale Boy” by Kamila J Gruss, Poland
 

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY AND STREET

1st PLACE: “Dinka shepherd boy” by Trevor Cole, Ireland
2nd PLACE: “War zone” by Rivera Nestor, Columbia
3rd PLACE: “Tale of Siblings” by Kazuhito Hirai, Japan

Trevor Cole, Ireland
1st PLACE: "Dinka shepherd boy" by Trevor Cole, Ireland
Rivera Nestor, Columbia
2nd PLACE: "War zone" by Rivera Nestor, Columbia
Photo by Kazuhito Hirai, Japan
3rd PLACE: "Tale of Siblings" by Kazuhito Hirai, Japan

HONORABLE MENTIONS IN THE DOCUMENTARY AND STREET CATEGORY

HONORABLE MENTION - "A morning chore" by Trevor Cole, Ireland
HONORABLE MENTION - "Mundari boy" by Trevor Cole, Ireland
HONORABLE MENTION - "Harmony" by Marcel Kolacek, Czech Republic
HONORABLE MENTION - "Southeast reportage" by ALEKSANDER SHILOV, Russia
Photo by ALEKSANDER SHILOV, Russia
HONORABLE MENTION - "Southeast reportage" by ALEKSANDER SHILOV, Russia
HONORABLE MENTION - "Southeast reportage" by ALEKSANDER SHILOV, Russia
HONORABLE MENTION - "Migrant Children of Matamoros" by Allan Mestel,US
Agata Szymanowicz, UK
HONORABLE MENTION - "A pure heart" by Agata Szymanowicz, UK
Allan Mestel, US
HONORABLE MENTION - "Homeless in Bradenton, Florida" by Allan Mestel, US
HONORABLE MENTION - "Summer" by Agnieszka Jeszke, Poland
Photo by Tsai Wang, Taiwan
HONORABLE MENTION - "Memorable Childhood" by Tsai Wang, Taiwan
Gengyuan Dong, China
HONORABLE MENTION - "Wait" by Gengyuan Dong, China
pHOTO BY by Sumit Dua, USA
HONORABLE MENTION - "Girl with goat" by Sumit Dua, USA
Sumit Dua, USA
HONORABLE MENTION - "Uncontrained Excitement" by Sumit Dua, USA
Yuhui Hu, China
HONORABLE MENTION - "Hand in hand" by Yuhui Hu, China
Photo by Min Li, China
HONORABLE MENTION -"Story at A Fair" by Min Li, China
Veronika Gergert, Russia
HONORABLE MENTION - "Spring Locked Up" by Veronika Gergert, Russia
HONORABLE MENTION - "Training acrobatics" by Ruidong Lan, China
RENE B. BERNAL, Philippines
HONORABLE MENTION - "Young guns" by RENE B. BERNAL, Philippines
Natalya Zhukova, Russia
HONORABLE MENTION-"Broken ties" by Natalya Zhukova, Russia
Photo by by Magdalena Adamczak, Poland
HONORABLE MENTION - "Are you asleep" by Magdalena Adamczak, Poland
Magdalena Adamczak, Poland
HONORABLE MENTION - "Morning swinging" by Magdalena Adamczak, Poland
Photo by Magdalena Adamczak, Poland
HONORABLE MENTION - "Show" by Magdalena Adamczak, Poland
Photo by Magdalena Adamczak, Poland
HONORABLE MENTION - "Some are working some are not" by Magdalena Adamczak, Poland
Magdalena Adamczak, Poland
HONORABLE MENTION - "Waterfun" by Magdalena Adamczak, Poland
Amber Callaghan, Australia
HONORABLE MENTION - "Reflections" by Amber Callaghan, Australia

NOMINEES IN THE DOCUMENTARY AND STREET CATEGORY

| NOMINEE – “Migrant Children of Matamoros” by Allan Mestel, US | NOMINEE – “Migrant Children of Matamoros” by Allan Mestel, US | NOMINEE – “Migrant Children of Matamoros” by Allan Mestel, US | NOMINEE – “Homeless in Bradenton, Florida 3” by Allan Mestel, US | NOMINEE – “Special Time Family Selfie” by Guang Liu, China | NOMINEE – “Violets” by Julian Rovagnati, Argentina  | NOMINEE – “Violets” by Julian Rovagnati, Argentina | NOMINEE – “Young Observer” by Hayk Shalunts, US | NOMINEE -“Young Revolutioner” by Hayk Shalunts, US | NOMINEE – “Breakfast” by Jen Lucas, US | NOMINEE – “Elmiand Vudi Luta” by Edyth Raamat, Estonia | NOMINEE – “Ethiopia child” by Bob Chiu, US | NOMINEE – “Southeast reportage” by ALEKSANDER SHILOV, Russia  | NOMINEE – “Southeast reportage” by ALEKSANDER SHILOV, Russia | NOMINEE – “Growing up in tribe” by Daniel Ye, Canada  | NOMINEE – “Can’t see me” by Sumit Dua, USA | NOMINEE – “We will start school” by Shoutang Ni, China | NOMINEE – “Playmate” by Deying Huang, China | NOMINEE – “Pillow talk” by Huijun Liang, China | NOMINEE – “The peddler in the square” by Yinghua Min, China | NOMINEE – “Stop COVID 19” by Veronika Gergert, Russia | NOMINEE – “Welcome” by Ania Wibig, Poland | NOMINEE – “Higher” by Magdalena Adamczak, Poland | NOMINEE – “Lazy morning” by Magdalena Adamczak, Poland | NOMINEE -“Moody” by Magdalena Adamczak, Poland | NOMINEE – “Wet Monday” by Magdalena Adamczak, Poland | NOMINEE –“Kotek Kłopotek” by Kamila J Gruss, Poland

CATEGORY: PORTRAIT

Natalya Zhukova, Russia
1st PLACE: "Growing up boy" by Natalya Zhukova, Russia
Anna Salek, UK
2nd PLACE: "Abi" by Anna Salek, UK
Michelle Young, Australia
3RD PLACE - "Frankie" by Michelle Young, Australia

HONORABLE MENTIONS IN THE PORTRAIT CATEGORY

Photo by Maxine Small, UK
HONORABLE MENTION - "Lockdown Blues" by Maxine Small, UK
HONORABLE MENTION - "Street Kids of Old Havana" by Allan Mestel, US
HONORABLE MENTION-"Scars of Childhood" by Tracy Botica, Australia
HONORABLE MENTION - "Based on Botticelli" by Uliana Kharinova, Russia
Kamila J.Gruss, Poland
HONORABLE MENTION - "Soulmates" by Kamila J.Gruss, Poland
Uliana Kharinova, Russia
HONORABLE MENTION - "Sometimes" by Uliana Kharinova, Russia
HONORABLE MENTION - "Awake" by Louise Faulkner, Australia
Louise Faulkner, Australia
HONORABLE MENTION - "Buried" by Louise Faulkner, Australia
HONORABLE MENTION - "Cameron At The Table" by Tracy Botica, Australia
Anna Lachut, US
HONORABLE MENTION - "Mystery" by Anna Lachut, US
HONORABLE MENTION - "Held" by Jackie Greenaway, Canada
ZOE HATHER, UK
HONORABLE MENTION - "These two"by ZOE HATHER, UK
HONORABLE MENTION - "Son of Freyr" by Karin Bakker, Netherlands
HONORABLE MENTION - "A king can't be a king without the strength of his queen" by Gabriela Homolova, Czech Republic
Photo by Gabriela Homolova, Czech Republic
HONORABLE MENTION- "Escape" by Gabriela Homolova, Czech Republic
Gabriela Homolova, Czech Republic
HONORABLE MENTION- "Just her" by Gabriela Homolova, Czech Republic
Amber Callaghan, Australia
HONORABLE MENTION - "Boy To Man" by Amber Callaghan, Australia
Jagoda Gramala, Poland
HONORABLE MENTION - "Julia" by Jagoda Gramala, Poland
Mariana Zilbershteyn, Australia
HONORABLE MENTION - "Saaya" by Mariana Zilbershteyn, Australia
Photo by Anna Lachut, US
HONORABLE MENTION - "Don't you worry child" by Anna Lachut, US
Photo by Jagoda Gramala, Poland
HONORABLE MENTION - "Eli_II" by Jagoda Gramala, Poland
Photo by Kamila J.Gruss, Poland
HONORABLE MENTION-"My cat died today" by Kamila J.Gruss, Poland
Photo by Oliwia Major, Netherlands
HONORABLE MENTION - "Dandelions" by Oliwia Major, Netherlands
HONORABLE MENTION - "Travel on the way" by Danlei Ye, Canada
HONORABLE MENTION - "Cameron" by Tracy Botica, Australia
HONORABLE MENTION - "Soraia" by Naomi Mawson, Australia
HONORABLE MENTION - "I see you" by Jackie Greenaway, Canada
HONORABLE MENTION - "Contemplation" by Jackie Greenaway, Canada
HONORABLE MENTION - "Wind in hair" by Uliana Kharinova, Russia
HONORABLE MENTION - "Nadia" by Kamila J.Gruss
Photo by Tracy Botica, Australia
HONORABLE MENTION - "Surfer Boy" by Tracy Botica, Australia
Photo by Anna Lachut, US
HONORABLE MENTION - "Isolation" by Anna Lachut, US
HONORABLE MENTION-"Look" by Chen Yu Fang, TAIWAN
HONORABLE MENTION - "Weronika" by Agnieszka Kozłowska, Poland
Photo by Michelle Young, Australia
HONORABLE MENTION - "Jimmy" by Michelle Young, Australia
Photo by Agnieszka Kozłowska, Poland
HONORABLE MENTION - "Hello summer" by Agnieszka Kozłowska, Poland
HONORABLE MENTION - "Dark Warrior" by Agnieszka Kozłowska, Poland
Photo by Naomi Mawson, Australia
HONORABLE MENTION - "Eliana" by Naomi Mawson, Australia
HONORABLE MENTION - "More Love" by Marcio Yuzo, Brasil
Photo by Isa Bekaert, Belgium
HONORABLE MENTION - "Platanus Necklace" by Isa Bekaert, Belgium
Photo by by Jina Zheng, Australia
HONORABLE MENTION - "Red Riding Hood" by Jina Zheng, Australia

NOMINEES IN THE PORTRAIT CATEGORY

NOMINEE – “Snow Freckles ” by Gretchen Schoonover , US | NOMINEE – “Beauty” by Jackie Greenaway, Canada | NOMINEE – “Observing” by Jackie Greenaway, Canada | NOMINEE – “Small” by Jackie Greenaway, Canada | NOMINEE – “Entwine” by Jackie Greenaway, Canada | NOMINEE – “Hidden” by Jackie Greenaway, Canada | NOMINEE – “Through The Eyes of a Child” by Hayk Shalunts,US | NOMINEE – “Harri and Elmi” by Edyth Raamat, Estonia | NOMINEE – “Look at me” by Michał Paćko, Poland | NOMINEE – “Iso life” by Amber Callaghan, Australia | NOMINEE – “Mika Talel” by Irina Ginzburg, Germany | NOMINEE – “Happy” by Louise Faulkner, Australia | NOMINEE – “Sad” by Louise Faulkner, Australia | NOMINEE – “Piper” by Tanya Bishop, Australia | NOMINEE – “AWAKENING” by Irina Kuptsova, Portugal | NOMINEE – “The last day of summer” by Joanna Milcarz, Poland | NOMINEE – “Dear Declan” by Tracy Botica, Australia | NOMINEE – “Extraterrestrial” by Uliana Kharinova, Russia | NOMINEE – “Frauke playing music” by Thierry Botten, Belgium | NOMINEE – “Elsa & Anna, Havana” by Geraint Rowland, UK | NOMINEE – “Twins” by Darren Miles, UK | NOMINEE – “Nenets child” by Xinxin Chen, 中国 | NOMINEE – “Asha” by Mariana Zilbershteyn, Australia | NOMINEE – “Cross eyed” by Sue Thorn, Australia | NOMINEE – “Shy” Chengguo Ai, China | NOMINEE – “Source of life” by Ya Kuang, China | NOMINEE – “Good friends” by Min Li, China | NOMINEE – “Siblings” by IRATI AYERZA, Spain | NOMINEE – “Yonata” by Roland Pipeleers, Belgium | NOMINEE – “Before the storm” by Beatrice Heydiri, Germany | NOMINEE – “The power of nature” by Agnieszka Kozłowska, Poland | NOMINEE – “Abi” by Anna Salek, UK | NOMINEE – “Eva” by Anna Salek, UK | NOMINEE – “Nele” by Anna Salek, UK | NOMINEE – “Hidden” by Anna Lachut, US | NOMINEE – “Sunflower” by Nolwenn Pugi, Bermuda | NOMINEE – “Flower girl” by Anna Lachut, US | NOMINEE – “Wind in the hair” by Anna Lachut, US | NOMINEE – “Men cry too” by Natalya Zhukova, Russia | NOMINEE – “At the Piano” by Liz Davenport, United States | NOMINEE – “White dandelion” by Oliwia Major, Netherlands | NOMINEE – “My freckled boy” by Malgorzata Miczek, Ireland